Property Crime Trends

FBI data, full year 2025

Is property crime going up or down?

Police in the US reported 1,552.3 property crimes per 100,000 people in 2025, down 12.1% from 2024, down 26.4% from 2019 and down 37.8% from 2015. Agencies reported 5,158,467 property crimes in 2025.

Burglary per 100,000, 2025195.2down 15.8% from 2024Larceny-theft per 100,000, 20251,147.4down 9.4% from 2024Motor vehicle theft per 100,000, 2025199.9down 22.4% from 2024Arson per 100,000, 20259.9down 10.9% from 2024. Arson data is less complete

2015 to 2025

05001,0001,50020152016201720182019202020212022202320242025

Larceny-theftBurglaryMotor vehicle theft

US reported offenses per 100,000 people

Highest state rates in 2025: District of Columbia (3,179.7), New Mexico (2,363.8), Colorado (2,235.3). Lowest: Idaho (624.5), New Hampshire (828.7), Rhode Island (921.7).

Every state

StatePer 100,000, 2025From 2024From 2019Rank
Alabama1,501.7-8.6%Not comparable23
Alaska1,927.0+10.3%-34.7%7
Arizona1,542.6-14.3%-37.0%22
Arkansas1,669.6-15.3%-42.6%17
California1,822.3-8.5%-22.4%11
Colorado2,235.3-16.2%-15.3%3
Connecticut1,159.6-17.0%-19.6%41
Delaware1,585.5-10.6%-29.9%19
District of Columbia3,179.7-14.9%-27.6%1
Florida1,073.8-14.8%Not comparable44
Georgia1,412.5-17.3%-34.2%30
Hawaii1,681.9-18.3%-42.1%16
Idaho624.5-17.7%-50.3%50
Illinois1,556.3-11.9%-17.3%21
Indiana1,248.7-17.1%Not comparable39
Iowa1,205.2-9.5%-36.0%40
Kansas1,923.6-11.5%-20.3%8
Kentucky1,282.9-8.4%-33.4%37
Louisiana1,860.2Not comparableNot comparableNot ranked
Maine960.9-16.9%-23.8%47
Maryland1,852.7-10.8%-5.7%9
Massachusetts1,036.5-8.0%-12.5%45
Michigan1,300.0-9.0%-19.4%36
Minnesota1,429.8-12.1%-31.9%28
Mississippi1,314.8Not comparableNot comparable35
Missouri1,689.5-15.9%-36.7%15
Montana1,468.1-11.0%-35.5%26
Nebraska1,403.5-16.3%-32.8%31
Nevada2,029.4-9.3%-13.6%5
New Hampshire828.7-10.8%-31.4%49
New Jersey1,267.3-11.5%-5.5%38
New Mexico2,363.8-18.2%-22.6%2
New York1,565.6-8.8%+12.9%20
North Carolina1,815.1-9.6%-27.9%12
North Dakota1,494.9-12.6%-24.8%24
Ohio1,471.1-10.7%-29.7%25
Oklahoma1,840.3-8.6%-36.6%10
Oregon2,184.2-11.0%-22.8%4
Pennsylvania1,360.2-7.2%-1.8%33
Rhode Island921.7-11.5%-40.4%48
South Carolina1,716.6-13.9%-41.3%14
South Dakota1,429.6-16.5%-20.9%29
Tennessee1,662.1-19.6%-38.1%18
Texas1,808.8-12.8%-25.2%13
Utah1,319.1-11.6%-40.2%34
Vermont1,446.2-13.3%+0.1%27
Virginia1,394.7-12.4%-15.9%32
Washington2,017.9-19.9%-26.4%6
West Virginia1,085.2-8.2%-22.5%43
Wisconsin1,032.7-13.3%-30.1%46
Wyoming1,099.2-16.9%-33.6%42
Why 2021 looks odd. In 2021 the FBI switched to a new reporting system and many large agencies did not submit data that year. We mark low-coverage years and do not compare against them.

Sources

  1. FBI Crime Data Explorer, Uniform Crime Reporting Program, summarized reported offenses and clearances (monthly), retrieved through the CDE data service
  2. FBI, Uniform Crime Reporting Program: offense definitions and data participation
  3. FBI, National Incident-Based Reporting System (NIBRS) transition

Data refreshed by the FBI on 15 October 2026. Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are offenses reported to police and submitted to the FBI, not estimates of all crime.